Privacy Policy

Data privacy statement

We place great value on protecting your data. In order to fully inform you about the use of personal data, we ask you to take note of the following data privacy statement.

Collection, processing and utilisation of personal data

Personal data are only collected when you disclose them to us on your own accord (e.g. subscribing to our newsletter, sending an enquiry through our website, making an online booking, etc.). Beyond this, no personal data are collected.

Personal details

Personal data which you transmit electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information, will only be used by us for the purpose indicated, stored securely and not passed on to third parties. The provider automatically collects and stores information on the web server such as the browser used, operating system, link page, IP address, time of access, etc. These data cannot be associated with any specific individual without checking additional data sources and we also do not analyse these data as long as no unlawful use of our website has occurred.

Legal basis

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 as well as the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve to safeguard the right to protect personal data. We process your data exclusively on basis of the legal requirements (GDPR, DPR 2018, TKG (Telecommunications Act) 2003).

Basics

It is a matter of great concern to us to protect and securely store all personal data you entrust us with. In this document, you will learn more about how we use and process your personal data.

Purpose limitation, legal basis, storage duration as well as data receivers

1. The collected personal data is required by us for contractual performance, settlement, asserting contractual claims, for customer service and for advertising purposes. The data will be collected, stored, processed and used for these purposes.

2. The legal principles for processing your personal data are, on the one hand, contractual performance, justified interests, the performance of our legal and/or contractual obligations as well as, on the other hand, your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter, online booking, cookies). Non-provision of these data can have various consequences.

3. We process your personal data, to the extent required, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing all the way to termination of a contract) and even beyond that in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations, which result from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) as well as until the conclusion of any legal disputes, running warranty periods, etc.

Contact form

1. Your details, including personal data from our contact form, are transmitted to us through our own mail server, processed and stored at our company. These data will not be collected or shared without your declaration of consent. Without these data, we cannot process your enquiries.

2. Data processing takes place based on the legal requirements in § 96 Sect. 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Sect. 1 lit a (consent) GDPR

Newsletter

1. You can subscribe to our newsletter on our website, this is done using the DoubleOpt-In- process. After subscribing, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your subscription. Without disclosure of these data, transmission of our newsletter is not possible. You can unsubscribe to the newsletter by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the end of every newsletter.

2. We commission data processing companies for the mailing of our newsletter. They are under obligation by us to observe the applicable data privacy laws. A data processing contract pursuant to Art 28 GDPR has been concluded. More details about the data processing companies commissioned by us can be requested on www.mailchimp.com.

3. Data processing takes place based on the legal requirements in § 96 Sect. 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Sect. 1 lit a (consent) GDPR

Cookies

1. Cookies, other tracking technologies as well as features of the web analysis service Google Analytics (read below for more information on this) may be used on our Internet platform in various ways.

2. Cookies are small text files which make it possible to recognise the user and analyse their use of our website. The information generated through this will be transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. It serves to make our Internet presence more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies are used to measure the frequency of site views and for general navigation.

3. By using our website, you accept that we use cookies. You can use your browser settings to refuse accepting cookies. How this works in detail can be read in the help pages of your browser manufacturer. Should you decide against specific technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may become restricted. Some cookies will remain stored on your end device until you delete them.

4. Your IP address will be recorded, but immediately pseudonymised. This will allow only rough localisation.

5. Data processing takes place based on the legal requirements in § 96 Sect. 3 TKG as well as Art 6 GDPR (in particular consent). As the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data will be pseudonymised.

Use Google of Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that enables marketers to manage site tags through a single interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not collect personally identifiable information. The tool triggers other tags, which may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there. We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on our website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google also offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, thus providing you with greater control over the data which is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to us or to any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google, and how to enable this option, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

We would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()" and therefore IP addresses are only shortened processed in order to exclude a direct personal reference.

Addition:

You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website:Disable Google Analytics

Use of Google Maps

We use the “Google Maps” component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google.” Google sets a cookie in order to process the user configuration and data when the page with the integrated “Google Maps” component is displayed. As a general rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but rather expires after a certain time, as long as it is not previously manually deleted by you. If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you may choose to deactivate the “Google Maps” service and thereby prevent the transfer of data to Google.

To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use “Google Maps” or at least only to a limited extent. The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained through “Google Maps” is according to Google’s Terms of Use http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html as well as the additional Terms and Conditions for "Google Maps https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Use of Google+ Plugin

Collection and dissemination of information: The Google +1 button you can publish information worldwide. About the Google +1 button to receive personalized content and other users of Google and our partners. Google will store both the information that you have given for a content +1, as well as information about the page that you were viewing when you click on +1. Its +1 can be displayed on the Internet as a guide along with your name and profile photo in Google services, such as in search results or in your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads. Google records information about your +1- activities to improve Google's services for you and others.

To use the Google +1 button, you need a world-visible, public Google profile, which must contain at least the chosen name for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name can also substitute a different name that you used when sharing content with your Google Account. The identity of your Google profile may be shown to users who know your e-mail address, or have any other identifying information from you. Using the acquired information: addition to the above uses the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google privacy policies. Google may release aggregate statistics about users' activities or +1 - these findings to users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or linked sites.

Use of Facebook Plugin

On our website are also programs (plug-ins) included the social network Facebook. These are exclusively operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). The plug-ins as part of our website through the Facebook logo or the phrase "I like" relays. When visiting a website on our site, which contains such a plug-in that makes your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers , which again sent the contents of the plug-in to your browser and from that incorporated into the illustrated website. This is the information that you have visited our website, forwarded to Facebook.

Unless you have your personal account while visiting our site are logged into Facebook, it can visit the site to associate with this account. By interacting with plug-ins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or leave a comment, are these relevant information directly transmitted to Facebook and stored there. If you want to prevent data transmission, you must log out before you visit our website under your Facebook account. Purpose and scope of data collection by Facebook and see the local further processing and use of your data as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy please refer to the privacy notices of Facebook.

Use of Twitter Plugin

We have integrated Twitter functions on our website. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-tweet" function, the web pages you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. These data are also transmitted to Twitter. We point out that we, as providers of the sites, have no knowledge about the content of the transmitted data and their usage through Twitter. For more information, please refer to the data protection declaration of Twitter at twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings at Twitter in the account settings at twitter.com/account/settings.

Use of YouTube Plugin

On our website we use components (videos) of YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company belonging to Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To this end, we use the “ - enhanced data protection mode - ” option provided by YouTube. When you display a page that has an embedded video, a connection will be made to the YouTube server and the content will appear on the website via a communication to your browser. According to the information provided by YouTube, in “ - enhanced data protection mode -”, data is only transferred to the YouTube server, in particular which of our websites you have visited, if you watch the video. If you are logged onto YouTube at the same time, this information will be matched to your YouTube member account.

You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your member account before visiting our website. Further information about data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Use of Instagram Plugin

We promote the service Instagram on our website. Instagram is a service of Instagram Inc. By means of the integrated "Insta" button on our page, Instagram receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into Instagram, Instagram may assign the visit to our site to your Instagram account and link the data by this means. The data transmitted by clicking the "Insta" button is stored by Instagram. You can find more information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection, its processing and use, as well as your related rights and settings options for protecting your privacy in the Instagram data protection notice under help.instagram.com/155833707900388. To prevent your visit to our site from being accessed by your Instagram account, you must log out of your Instagram account before visiting our site.

Data security

Chalet Obergurgl uses technical and organisational safety measures in order to protect the stored personal details against random or deliberate manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorised persons. Our safety measures are continuously improved in keeping with the technological progress.

Consent and right of revocation

1. If your consent is required for processing your data, we will only process them after having received your express consent.

2. As a matter of principle, we do not process the data of minors and are also not authorised to do this. By giving your consent you also confirm that you are 15 years of age or have the approval of your legal guardian.

3. You can revoke your consent at any time to the following email: info@chaletobergurgl.at . In such a case, the data related to you which has been stored so far will be anonymized and in further consequence only used for statistical purposes without personal reference. By revoking the consent, the legality of the processing carried out based on the consent until the time of revocation will not be affected.

Your rights - Right to information

You have the right to receive information with regard to the data stored about your person, their origin and recipients as well as the purpose of storage at any time.

1. You have the right to information at any time on part of the responsible party regarding the personal details in question. Provided that no legal duty to preserve records exists, you have the right to deletion of these data as well as objecting to their processing. Furthermore, you have the right to correction of the data as well as restriction of the processing, to data portability and to file a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

2. With regard to your rights, please contact us on info@chaletobergurgl.at or write to: 

Stratus Hotels GmbH Chalet Obergurgl, Schlossweg 3, A-6456 Obergurgl Ötztal - Tirol - Austria

Further information and contacts

If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact us. You can always ask if and which of your data is stored with us. In addition, you can send us information, deletion and correction requests and also suggestions by e-mail or letter.

Datenschutzerklärung für die Nutzung von Twitter

Auf unserer Webseite sind Funktionen des Dienstes Twitter eingebunden. Diese Funktionen werden durch die Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA angeboten. Durch das Benutzen von Twitter und den Funktionen der Twitter-Buttons, werden die von Ihnen besuchten Webseiten mit Ihrem Twitter-Account verknüpft und anderen Nutzern bekannt gegeben. Dabei werden auch Daten an Twitter übertragen. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass wir als Anbieter der Webseite keine Kenntnis vom Inhalt der übermittelten Daten sowie deren Nutzung durch Twitter erhalten. Weitere Informationen hierzu finden Sie in der Datenschutzrichtline von Twitter unter twitter.com/privacy. Ihre Datenschutzeinstellungen bei Twitter können Sie in den Konto- Einstellungen unter twitter.com/settings/account ändern.

Datenschutzerklärung für die Nutzung von YouTube

Diese Webseite nutzt ferner das Google Conversion Tracking. Das Google Conversion Tracking ist ein Analysedienst der Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; „Google“). Wenn Sie auf eine von Google geschaltete Anzeige klicken, wird ein Cookie für das Conversion-Tracking auf Ihrem Rechner abgelegt. Diese Cookies verlieren nach 30 Tagen ihre Gültigkeit, enthalten keine personenbezogenen Daten und dienen somit nicht der persönlichen Identifizierung. Wenn Sie bestimmte Internetseiten unserer Website besuchen und das Cookie noch nicht abgelaufen ist, können Google und wir erkennen, dass Sie auf die Anzeige geklickt haben und zu dieser Seite weitergeleitet wurden. Jeder Google AdWords-Kunde erhält ein anderes Cookie. Somit besteht keine Möglichkeit, dass Cookies über die Websites von AdWords-Kunden nachverfolgt werden können. Die Informationen, die mithilfe des Conversion-Cookie eingeholten werden, dienen dazu, Conversion-Statistiken für AdWords-Kunden zu erstellen, die sich für Conversion-Tracking entschieden haben.

Hierbei erfahren die Kunden die Gesamtanzahl der Nutzer, die auf ihre Anzeige geklickt haben und zu einer mit einem Conversion-Tracking-Tag versehenen Seite weitergeleitet wurden. Sie erhalten jedoch keine Informationen, mit denen sich Nutzer persönlich identifizieren lassen. Wenn Sie nicht am Tracking teilnehmen möchten, können Sie dieser Nutzung widersprechen, indem Sie die Installation der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser Software verhindern (Deaktivierungsmöglichkeit). Sie werden sodann nicht in die Conversion-Tracking Statistiken aufgenommen. Weiterführende Informationen sowie die Datenschutzerklärung von Google finden Sie unter: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

Datenschutzerklärung für die Nutzung von Instagram

Auf unserer Webseite sind Funktionen des Dienstes Instagram eingebunden. Diese Funktionen werden angeboten durch die Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA integriert. Wenn Sie in Ihren Instagram-Account eingeloggt sind, können Sie durch Anklicken des Instagram-Buttons die Inhalte unserer Seiten mit Ihrem Instagram-Profil verlinken. Dadurch kann Instagram den Besuch unserer Seiten Ihrem Benutzerkonto zuordnen. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass wir als Anbieter der Seiten keine Kenntnis vom Inhalt der übermittelten Daten sowie deren Nutzung durch Instagram erhalten. Weitere Informationen hierzu finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Instagram auf www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Datensicherheit

Das Chalet Obergurgl setzt technische und organisatorische Sicherheitsmaßnahmen ein, um die gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten gegen zufällige oder vorsätzliche Manipulation, Verlust oder Zerstörung und gegen den Zugriff unberechtigter Personen zu schützen. Unsere Sicherheitsmaßnahmen werden entsprechend des technischen Fortschritts fortlaufend verbessert.

Einwilligung und Recht auf Widerruf

1. Ist für die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten Ihre Zustimmung notwendig, verarbeiten wir diese erst nach Ihrer ausdrücklichen Zustimmung.

2. Grundsätzlich verarbeiten wir keine Daten minderjähriger Personen und sind dazu auch nicht befugt. Mit der Abgabe Ihrer Zustimmung bestätigen Sie, dass Sie das 14. Lebensjahr vollendet haben oder die Zustimmung Ihres gesetzlichen Vertreters vorliegt.

3. Ihre Zustimmung können Sie jederzeit unter folgender E-Mail Adresse widerrufen: info@chaletobergurgl.at In einem solchen Fall werden die bisher über Sie gespeicherten Daten anonymisiert und in weiterer Folge lediglich für statistische Zwecke ohne Personenbezug weiterverwendet. Mittels des Widerrufs der Zustimmung wird die Rechtmäßigkeit der aufgrund der Zustimmung bis zum Widerruf erfolgten Verarbeitung nicht berührt.

Ihre Rechte - Auskunftsrecht

Sie haben jederzeit das Recht auf Auskunft über die bezüglich Ihrer Person gespeicherten Daten, deren Herkunft und Empfänger sowie den Zweck der Speicherung.

1. Sie haben jederzeit das Recht auf Auskunft seitens des Verantwortlichen über die betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten. Soweit keine gesetzliche Aufbewahrungspflicht besteht, haben Sie das Recht auf Löschung dieser Daten sowie Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung. Ferner haben Sie das Recht auf Berichtigung der Daten sowie auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung, auf Datenübertragbarkeit sowie auf Beschwerde bei der Österreichischen Datenschutzbehörde (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Wien, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

2. Wenden Sie sich bezüglich Ihrer Rechte bitte an uns unter info@chaletobergurgl.at oder schreiben Sie an:

Stratus Hotels GmbH
Chalet Obergurgl 
Schlossweg 3 
A-6456 Obergurgl 
Ötztal - Tirol - Austria

Weitere Informationen und Kontakte

Bei Fragen zu dieser Datenschutzerklärung kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. Sie können jederzeit erfragen, ob und welche Ihrer Daten bei uns gespeichert sind. Darüber hinaus können Sie uns Auskünfte, Löschungs- und Berichtigungswünsche und gerne auch Anregungen per E-Mail oder Brief zusenden.